May 28th to 31st, 2017
Santos, SP
Mendes Convention Center

Program

The XVIII Brazilian Remote Sensing Symposium will be held from 28th to 31st May, 2017.

The courses will be offered on May, 28th (Sunday).

The Opening Ceremony and the opening of the Technical Exhibition will be held on May, 28th (Sunday), 7:30 pm.

The Special Sessions, the Thematic Sessions, the Oral Sessions, the Panels Sessions, the B2B and Technical Exhibition will occur from May 29th to 31st (Monday to Wednesday).

The Closing Ceremony will be held on May, 31st (Wednesday) at 7:00 pm.

 

Schedule Day 28 (Sunday)

CURSOS/COURSES
DOMINGO 28/05 - SUNDAY MAY 28
8h00 às 18h00

Cursos
Salas 1 a 10







8 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Courses
Rooms 1 to 10
1 - Treinamento Acesso e Uso de Imagens dos Satélites JPSS e GOES-R em Aplicações Ambientais

Coordenadores(Coordinators): Dr. Luiz Augusto Machado, Dr. Daniel Vila, Dra. Natalia Rudorff
Instrutores(trainers):
Dr. Steven Goodman, Dr. Mitchell Goldberg, Dr. Luiz Augusto Machado, Dr. Daniel Vila, Dra. Natalia Rudorff , Diego Moitinho Souza.
2 - Introdução ao Uso do Collect Earth para Coleta de Dados Espaciais de Referência

Coordenadores(Coordinators): Dr. Washington de J. S. da Franca Rocha
Instrutores(trainers): Dr. Rodrigo Nogueira de Vasconcelos, Dr. Washington de J. S. da Franca Rocha, Dra. Joselisa Mária Chaves.
3 - Physical Approach for Polarimetric SAR-based Marine and Maritime Applications

Coordenadores(Coordinators): Dr. Maurizio Migliaccio e Dr. Andrea Buono
Instrutores(trainers): Dr. Maurizio Migliaccio e Dr. Andrea Buono
4 - Sensoriamento Remoto para Fins de Fiscalização do Crédito Rural

Coordenadores(Coordinators): Dra. Ieda Del’Arco Sanches  e Dr. Alfredo José Barreto Luiz
Instrutores(trainers): Dra. Ieda Del’Arco Sanches, Dr. Alfredo José Barreto Luiz 
5 - Introdução a Análise Espacial com R

Coordenador(Coordinator): Dr Jean-Francois Mas
Instrutor(trainer): Dr Jean-Francois Mas
6 - Introdução à Modelagem de Biomassa e outras Propriedades de Ecossistemas a partir de Dados de Lidar Aerotransportado

Coordenadores(Coordinators): Dr. Marcos Longo, Mauro Assis
Instrutores(trainers): Dr. Marcos Longo, M.Sc. Maiza Nara dos Santos, Mauro Assis, Dr. Marcos Scaranello
7 - Plataforma de Monitoramento Ambiental TerraMA2

Coordenador(Coordinator): Dr. Eymar Silva Sampaio Lopes
Instrutores(trainers): Dr. Eymar Silva Sampaio Lopes e M.Sc. João Bosco Coura dos Reis
8 - Aquisição e Processamento de Imagens aéreas por meio de DRONES/VANTS

Coordenador(Coordinator): Dr. Adunias dos Santos Teixeira
Instrutores(trainers): Eng. José Adriano Silva e Eng. Vinícius Bitencourt Campos Calou
9 - Training on the GLAM Platform and the Crop Monitor - GEOGLAM Tools

Coordenadores(Coordinators): Dr. Joao Vianei Soares (INPE), Dra. Alyssa Kathleen Whitcraft (GEOGLAM)
Instrutores(trainers): Dr. Antonio Sanchez Galvez (University of Maryland), Dr. Carlos M. Di Bella (CIRN - CNIA, Argentina), MSc. Divino C. Figueiredo (CONAB)
10 - JRC IMPACT - Portable Toolbox for Satellite Image Processing, Land Cover Mapping and Forest Cover Change Analysis

Coordenador(Coordinator): René Beuchle, Joint Research Centre (JRC) of the European Commission at Ispra, Italy)
Instrutor(trainer): René Beuchle, Joint Research Centre (JRC) of the European Commission at Ispra, Italy)


Days Summary May 29 to 31, 2017

THEMATICS SESSIONS
MONDAY MAY 29 TUESDAY MAY 30 WEDNESDAY MAY 31
8:00 a.m.

to

10:40 a.m.

Room 1
Modelling biophysical parameters using remote sensing data

Coordinator: Dr. Fábio M Breunig (UFSM)
Using airborne and orbital LiDAR for estimating forest biomass

Coordinators: Dra. Luciane Yumie Sato (Funcate) and Dr. Marcos Longo (Embrapa)
Land cover change modelling in Brazil: scientific knowledge and uncertainties

Coordinators: Dr.Eloi Dalla Nora (INPE) and Dra. Ana Paula Dutra de Aguiar (INPE)
8:00 a.m.

to

10:40 a.m.

Room 2
Integrating Remote Sensing Data to Marine Biophysical Models

Coordinator: Dr.Douglas Francisco Marcolino Gherardi (INPE)
MAPBIOMAS: mapping of the annual land use and land cover in Brazil

Coordinators: Dr. Washington Franca-Rocha (UFFS), Dr. Carlos Souza Junior (Imazon) and Tasso Azevedo
Remote sensing of inland waters: state-of-the-art and perspectives

Coordinators: Dr. Enner Alcântara (UNESP/PP) and Dr. José Luiz Stech (INPE)
8:00 a.m.

to

10:40 a.m.

Room 3
Applications of remote sensing and agrometeorological data in agriculture, ecosystems and water resources

Coordinator: Dr. Antônio Heriberto de Castro Teixeira (Embrapa)
Image classification methods and techniques for improving classification performance

Coordinators: Dr. Carlos A. O. Vieira (UFSC) and Dr. Bernardo Rudorff (Agrosatélite)
Monitoring of Land Use and Land Cover Dynamics in Brazil

Coordinators: Dr. Édson Bolfe (Embrapa), Dr.Haron Xaud (Embrapa) and Dr. Marcos Adami (INPE)
8:00 a.m.

to

10:40 a.m.

Room 4
Landscape zoning using mosaic spatialization and ecosystem services

Coordinator: Dra. Rozely Ferreira dos Santos (USP)
Geological Remote Sensing

Coordinator: Dr.Carlos Roberto de Souza Filho (Unicamp)
Technological trends in environmental monitoring and risk assessment

Coordinator: MSc. Rafael Antonio Silva Rosa (ITA/Bradar)
8:00 a.m.

to

10:40 a.m.

Room 5
Remote Sensing test sites and validation

Coordinator: Dr. Raul Queiroz Feitosa (PUC-Rio)
Modern approaches to acquisition, processing and use of fit-for-purpose geospatial data

Coordinator: Paulo César Teixeira Trino (SBC)
Latest Generation Airborne and Terrestrial Sensors and Methodologies for Virtual 3D Reconstruction of the Urban Environment

Coordinators: Dra. Cláudia M. Almeida (INPE) and Dr. Marcos Benedito Schimalski (UDESC)
8:00 a.m.

to

10:40 a.m.

Room 6
Remote sensing applied to defense

Coordinators: Dr. Rafael Lemos Paes and Dr. Ruy Morgado de Castro (Instituto de Estudos Avançados - IEAv)
Use of remote sensing for operational monitoring of marine oil spill

Coordinators: Dr. João Antônio Lorenzzetti (INPE) and Dr. Milton Kampel (INPE)
Contemporary urban space in Amazon mapped and understood from remote sensing aplications

Coordinators: Dra. Carolina Moutinho Duque de Pinho (UFABC) and Dr. Antonio Miguel V. Monteiro (INPE)
COFFEE BREAK

10:40 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.
SPECIAL SESSIONS
MONDAY MAY 29 TUESDAY MAY 30 WEDNESDAY MAY 31
11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Auditorium
GEOGLAM: The GEO Global Agriculture Monitoring Initiative

Coordinators: Dr. João Vianei Soares (INPE) and Dr. Christopher Justice (Geoglam)
Biophysical principles of remote sensing of tropical vegetation:  challenges and opportunities of active and passive sensing systems

Coordinator: Dr. Alexei Lyapustin
New Generation of Environmental Satellites: integrating Earth Observing Systems - Atmosphere, Land & Oceans

Coordinator: Dr. Luiz Augusto Machado and Dr.Daniel Vila (INPE)
LUNCH

12:30 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.
ORAL TECHNICAL SESSIONS
MONDAY MAY 29 TUESDAY MAY 30 WEDNESDAY MAY 31
2:00 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Room 1
Oceanography and Coastal Systems Wetlands and Inland Water Hydrology
2:00 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Room 2
LIDAR - Sensors and Applications Urbanization Hyperspectral Remote Sensing
2:00 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Room 3
Land-Use and Land-Cover Mapping Techniques Agricultural Monitoring Geology
2:00 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Room 4
Image Processing Environmental Monitoring and Modelling Land-Use and Land-Cover Dinamics
2:00 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.

 Room 5
Time Series Analysis of Remote Sensing Data Forest Degradation UAVs, Videography and High Resolution
2:00 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Room 6
Data Mining Geoprocessing and Applications Forests and other Vegetation Types
2:00 p.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Room 7
Earth Observation Services and Technologies Earth Observation Services and Technologies Meteorology and Climatology
COFFEE BREAK

4:40 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.
POSTER SESSION
MONDAY MAY 29 TUESDAY MAY 30 WEDNESDAY MAY 31
5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. POSTER 1
(approximately 300 posters)
POSTER 2
(approximately 300 posters)
POSTER 3
(approximately 300 posters)
B2B

5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.